Standing examination committees

for the department’s study programmes

The standing examination committees decide on questions which affect the individual study programmes in the Department of Economics. For example, the standing examination committees make sure that the examination regulations are observed and suggest ways in which plans of study and examination regulations can be revised.

For which tasks the respective committee is responsible and how the committee is composed can be found in the respective examination regulations.

Standing examination committees

Economics (Bachelor), Economics (Diploma), Business and Economics Education (Diploma)

Professors

  • Professor Matthias Sander, Chairman
  • Professor Ulrike Stefani
  • Professor Schwerdt

Academic staff

  • Vera Braun
  • Timm Prein

Students

  • Alessando Schenk
  • Mareike Jung

Economics (Master), Quantitative Economics (Master), International Economic Relations (Master)

Professors

  • Professor Volker Hahn
  • Professor Jens Jackwerth
  • Professor Heinrich Ursprung
  • Professor Susanne Goldlücke

Academic staff

  • Konstantin von Hesler

Students

  • N.N.
  • N.N.

Business and Economics Education (Master)

Professors

  • Professor Thomas Deißinger, Chairman
  • Professor Sabine Hochholdinger
  • Professor Stephan Schumann

Academic staff

  • Matthias Conrad
  • Roland Wern

Students

  • Julia Lange
  • Sabrina Belser

Mathematical Finance (Diploma, Bachelor, Master)

Professors

  • Professor Jens Jackwerth, Chairman
  • Professor Jan Beran
  • Professor Michael Kupper
  • Professor Axel Kind

Academic staff

  • Eberhard Luik
  • Horatio Cuesdeanu

Students

  • Annika Holzhauer
  • Sina Streicher

Political Economy (Master)

Professors

  • Professor Heinrich Ursprung
  • Junior Professor Zohal Hessami
  • Professor Gerald Schneider
  • Junior Professor Michael Becher

Academic staff

  • Markus Beslmeisl

Students

  • N.N.
  • N.N.

Coordinators

  • Alexandra Morris
  • Werner Palz

Social and Economic Data Analysis (Master)

Professors

  • Professor Ralf Brüggemann
  • Professor Thomas Hinz
  • Professor Peter Selb
  • Professor Sven Kosub
  • Professor Michael Vogt

Academic staff

  • Sandra Stankiewicz
  • Andreas Schneck
  • Simon Munzert
  • Uwe Nagel
  • Rainer Janßen

Students

  • Christoph Zepf
  • Eugen Köpplin

Coordinators

  • Alexandra Morris
  • Werner Palz