Prof. Dr. Dr. h.c. Günter Franke

Curriculum Vitae

May 4th, 1944

Born in Wiedenbrück
spring 1963 - autumn 1964                                  Studies in Business Administration at the University of Hamburg
autumn 1964 - autumn 1967 Studies in Business Administration at the Saarland University , Saarbrücken, degree: Diplom-Kaufmann
autumn 1967 - end of 1970 Research assistant at the Institute for Econometrics and Operations Research, Department of Business Studies at the Saarland University
July 1970 Dr. rer. oec., Saarland University
January to June 1971 Visiting associate professor at the Finance Department of the Pennsylvania State University
August 1971 - August 1972 Research assistant at the Saarland University
August 1972 - September 1975 Assistant professor at the Saarland University
January 1975 Habilitation in Business Administration at the Saarland University
1975 Calls from Rutgers University and Fernuniversität Hagen
October 1975 - March 1983 Professor of Finance at the Justus Liebig University, Gießen
1977 Organiser of the annual meeting of the EUROPEAN FINANCE ASSOCIATION in Bad Homburg v.d.H.
1978 President of the EUROPEAN FINANCE ASSOCIATION
1978 Call from Universität Bielefeld
1979 - 1980 Visiting professor at EUROPEAN INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN MANAGEMENT, Brussels
Juni 1982 Call from Universität Trier
April 1983 - September 2014 Professor of International Finance at the University of Konstanz
March 1985, October 1987 and September 2001        Visiting professor at the Jiao Tong University in Shanghai
1989 - 1999 Finance coordinator at the EUROPEAN INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED STUDIES IN MANAGEMENT, Brussels
November 1989 Call from Universität Göttingen
Mai 1993 Call from Universität Bonn
1995 - 2000 Promotor and heaf of reviewers of DFG-Schwerpunkt-programm "Effiziente Gestaltung von Finanzmärkten"
Februar 1997 Call from Universität Frankfurt am Main
1998 - 2010 Head of the "Center of Finance and Econometrics" at the University of Konstanz

1998-2014

Research professor at the "Zentrum für Europäische Wirtschaftsforschung", Mannheim

2001 President of the GERMAN FINANCE ASSOCIATION
since 2001 Member of the Advisory Board of the Center of Financial Studies, Frankfurt/Main
2002 - 2013 Codirector of the Thurgau Institute of Economics, Kreuzlingen (CH)
February 2003, February 2008 Visiting Scholar, New York University
2003 - 2010 Head of the research group "Price-, Liquidity- and Credit Risks: Measurement and Distribution"
2003 - 2011 Head of the Jury of the Postbank Finance Award
2003 - 2012 Head of the Ethics Committee at Universität Konstanz
2003 - 2013 Member of the Advisory Board, Center for Applied Statistics and Economics, Humboldt University, Berlin
since 2003 Member of the Board of the Foundation "Umwelt und Wohnen"
September 2004 Head of the Kerntagung "Marktwirtschaft und Risiko" des Vereins für Socialpolitik in Dresden
May 2006

Honorary doctor degree from the University of Mannheim

since 2006 Fellow of Centre of Financial Studies, Frankfurt am Main
since 2011 Member of the Advisory Board of the Institute for Banking and Finance, University of Zurich
2013 - 2014 Deputy Chair of the Verein für Socialpolitik
since 2014 Research Professor at SAFE, University of
Frankfurt a.M.
since 2014 Co-Head of the Advisory Board of the Frankfurt Institute of Risk Management and Regulation
Co-editor:

Financial Markets and Portfolio Management (until 2012)

Zeitschrift für betriebswirtschaftliche Forschung (until 2011)
Schmalenbach Business Review (until 2011)
European Finance Review (until 2003)
The Geneva Papers on Risk and Insurance Theory (until 2010)
The Review of Derivatives Research (until 2009)
Schriften zur quantitativen Betriebswirtschaftslehre
Gabler Verlag, Edition Wissenschaft (until 2003)

Memberships:


since 2000

 


Member of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Science

2016 Honorary Member of the German Finance Association